Performers 2020

Show:

Adoneye

Adoneye are an folk infused alternative band intent on bringing their audience on a journey of tension and release.

Where:Ferguson St Stage
When:8th Mar 10:40am

Afro Delight

Afro Delight Show: Promoting Music & Culture Of African Origins to the masses!

Where:Moon
When:8th Mar 10:30pm

AJA

A truly grounded and powerful musician. Aja is inspired by the everlasting; the elemental; the kindred.

Where:Tangata Whenua Stage
When:8th Mar 2:55pm

Al Fraser

Ngā taonga pūoro and live electronic manipulations collide to create lush soundscapes of Aotearoa

Where:Tangata Whenua Stage
When:8th Mar 10:35am

Albert River

Indie Folk Artist from Naenae

Where:Colombo St Stage
When:8th Mar 3:00pm

Alexa Casino and PollyHill

Queer bedroom producer icons coming together to blend dream pop, hard hitting bass lines and lo-fi boom bap rap.

Where:Girls Rock Stage
When:8th Mar 4:00pm

Amamelia

Queer electronica from Tāmaki Makaurau.

Where:Newtown Ave Stage
When:8th Mar 3:30pm

Amy Jean

DJ, producer and multidisciplinary artist

Where:Bebemos
When:8th Mar 9:00pm

Androgynous Lemon

Keys dialled up to 11, and energy not far behind, the Wellington four piece forage whimsical hooks, screaming synths, growling low ends and slick, tasty grooves.

Where:South Stage
When:8th Mar 11:45am

Annette Esquenet

Annette Esquenet is a singer-songwriter whose songs have a gentle ‘Indie-Folk’ sound.

Where:Gordon Pl Stage
When:8th Mar 4:25pm

Arcology

Arcology has a new set of live acid techno tracks ready to unleash on the public.

Where:Newtown Ave Stage
When:8th Mar 1:15pm

AyN RaNdY

AyN RaNdY - are the graage punk version of the "yass queen' emoji.

Where:Ferguson St Stage
When:8th Mar 5:45pm

b*tchmagic

Harnessing the power of heart (Billie), strength (Nicole) and bravery (Xanthe).

Where:Girls Rock Stage
When:8th Mar 1:20pm

Barry and the Crumpets

Barry and the Crumpets are a foot-stomping, barn-romping country dance extravagance.

Where:Songs From The Old Country Stage
When:8th Mar 3:00pm

Big Girls (Giant Puppets)

Big Girls for International Women's Day 2020

Where:Street Parade
When:8th Mar 11:00am

Bill Hickman

Bill Hickman is an intense, lyrical singer/songwriter.

Where:Gordon Pl Stage
When:8th Mar 6:15pm

Bill Lake

Veteran songwriter

Where:Gordon Pl Stage
When:8th Mar 3:30pm

Billy Lyrical

Billy Lyrical lives near the zoo.

Where:Gordon Pl Stage
When:8th Mar 10:00am

Bog-Wolf

A Farmer out Plimmerton way found something out the back of her property and now the whole of Newtown may pay

Where:Creeps Rock n Roll Street Party Stomp Stage
When:8th Mar 3:30pm

Bollywood Dance by SDANZ

An energetic Bollywood Dance using various Indian folk and modern style.

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 12:30pm

Bontempo

Expect a journey through grooves and genres and come prepared to dance your lil heart out

Where:Bebemos
When:8th Mar 7:00pm

BRAZZA

Brazilian rhythms high energy fusion.

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 3:45pm

Brother Tem and Friends

Brother Tem and Friends who play Hip Hop

Where:Newtown Social Club
When:8th Mar 3:15pm

BTD B*tches

The BTD B*tches are ready to bring the galaxy get-down to the streets of Newtown. Specialising in a unique mix of outer-space style, athletic energy, and unreal choreo, the BTD B*tches know just how to get the party started..

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 12:45pm

Bulgarian Ensemble Horo

Feel the Freedom of the Balkans Down Under!

Where:Songs From The Old Country Stage
When:8th Mar 5:00pm

Céilí Mór

Irish Traditional Music for dancing - we play, you dance!

Where:South Stage
When:8th Mar 10:45am

ColdxWar

Aotearoa Straight Edge

Where:Ferguson St Stage
When:8th Mar 1:50pm

Connor and Raph

A stunt circus show with juggling, stunts and object manipulation

Where:The Circus Hub Stage
When:8th Mar 12:00pm

Contenders

Hot mess punk rock’n’roll quintet from Kirikiriroa.

Where:Creeps Rock n Roll Street Party Stomp Stage
When:8th Mar 7:30pm

Cookie Brooklyn & The Crumbs

Wellington trio Cookie Brooklyn & The Crumbs synergises the unstoppable creative energy of singer / guitarist Mark Williams (Marineville) with the powerhouse rhythmic grooves of Nell Thomas and Erika Grant, both of intergalactic party-starters Orchestra Of Spheres.

Where:Living Wage Stage
When:8th Mar 1:20pm

crone

crone is the sci-fi goth duo of Emily Berryman and Lucy Reid. Their sound is underpinned by a sustained sense of drama, effected live loops and samples.

Where:Newtown Ave Stage
When:8th Mar 5:15pm

Dad Jokes

All Hooks and Choruses - Aucklands Premier Party Two Piece.

Where:Creeps Rock n Roll Street Party Stomp Stage
When:8th Mar 6:30pm

Dawn Diver

Dawn Diver traverses the untrodden paths between progressive song form, provocative narratives, and sonic freedom.

Where:Wilson St Stage
When:8th Mar 3:50pm

DJ Magnette

Jams you can Pash to

Where:Newtown Social Club
When:8th Mar 8:45pm

Don McGlashan

Don will be supporting the Living Wage kaupapa because he knows that people in this country both need and deserve higher wages.

Where:Living Wage Stage
When:8th Mar 2:55pm

Dr Brownlove

Dr Brownlove got a PhD in loving_u

Where:Newtown Social Club
When:8th Mar 10:30am

Dub City Movement

Wellington Street Dance Freestyle Scene

Where:Newtown Ave Stage
When:8th Mar 11:00am

Eamonn Marra

Eamonn Marra is a writer and comedian from Pōneke.

Where:Living Wage Stage
When:8th Mar 11:20am

Everybodys Choir

Everybodys Choir sings high energy modern and old school songs with the backing of four professional musicians.

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 11:15am

FeÑa Latino

Original Latin American music.

Where:Songs From The Old Country Stage
When:8th Mar 12:00pm

Fire & Emergency Burning Kitchen

Get a demonstration of what NOT to do in the event of a grease fire as part of Fire & Emergency New Zealand's Kitchen Fire Demonstrator.

Where:Donald McLean St
When:8th Mar 9:45am

French For Rabbits

Dreamy ethereal pop music - performing in trio form for an intimate Newtown Fest set.

Where:Girls Rock Stage
When:8th Mar 12:00pm

Freya Daly Sadgrove

Freya Daly Sadgrove is a writer and performer from Pōneke.

Where:Living Wage Stage
When:8th Mar 2:35pm

Fun and Funner

Karen and Tom are ECE teachers who write and perform amazing hilarious songs about helicopters, ballet, sharing and poo amongst other things.

Where:Colombo St Stage
When:8th Mar 11:00am

Gale Force Gospel Choir

Wellington’s Gale Force Gospel wow us with their traditional African-American sound. A glorious mix of acapella four-part harmony and irresistible rhythms.

Where:Gordon Pl Stage
When:8th Mar 1:40pm

Gallery

Bringing you nothing but art on a musical canvas

Where:Newtown Social Club
When:8th Mar 4:15pm

General Vibe

A unique blend of rnb, soul and indie. Deep grooves and mellow vibes

Where:Newtown Social Club
When:8th Mar 2:15pm

Gravel Pit

Wellington Punk Hardcore Band

Where:Ferguson St Stage
When:8th Mar 11:20am

H4LF CĀST

Tastefully mixing the new with the old, the H4LF CĀST crew create soulful Reggae/DUB grooves.

Where:Tangata Whenua Stage
When:8th Mar 1:05pm

Hand Habits

Hand Habits, aka Meg Duffy, is a Los Angeles-based signer/songwriter whose recent album Placeholder has been breaking hearts and blowing minds the world over.

Where:Wilson St Stage
When:8th Mar 8:00pm

Hans.

Hailing from Auckland, Hans. is part of the newest wave of exciting Korean artists and has been proving to be one of the rising stars of NZ hip-hop.

Where:Newtown Ave Stage
When:8th Mar 7:15pm

Happy Valley

Pōneke post-hardcore

Where:Ferguson St Stage
When:8th Mar 11:50am

Hawaiian Dance Wellington

Hawaiian inspired dance with lovely warm music from the islands

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 1:05pm

Heartbreak Club

Heartbreak Club are an all girl pop/punk band made up of four local teens. They formed at Girls Rock! Pōneke and have since kept on making music together.

Where:Girls Rock Stage
When:8th Mar 10:00am

Hedge Fund Trader

Post-Hardcore three piece from Hamilton, New Zealand.

Where:Ferguson St Stage
When:8th Mar 5:05pm

HUMMUCIDE

HUMMUCIDE gets you moving, and gets you thinking about your role in the space-time continuum. The music showed us ours, it'll find yours.

Where:Newtown Social Club
When:8th Mar 7:00pm

Hybrid Rose

Hybrid Rose doesn't give a f*ck!

Where:Newtown Ave Stage
When:8th Mar 2:00pm

Inano Dance Group

Inano Dance is a Cook Islands dance school and company, perpetuating and enhancing Cook Islands music, dance, culture and arts.

Where:Tangata Whenua Stage
When:8th Mar 11:05am

InDuna

Aimed at giving people hope and a good vibe/time.

Where:Colombo St Stage
When:8th Mar 12:15pm

Israel Starr

Israel has learnt from the best and is now notorious for his energetic yet mature live shows.

Where:Tangata Whenua Stage
When:8th Mar 4:30pm

Jason Brown

World renowned performer Jason Brown is back, with a new show!

Where:Buskers Pitch
When:8th Mar 10:00am & 1:45pm

JDK - Just Dance Krazy

We live to dance and dance to live.

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 11:00am

Joanna by Day

Local singer-songwriter on guitar and vocals.

Where:Gordon Pl Stage
When:8th Mar 10:55am

Jörmungandr

An aggressive Viking metal act that incorporates powerful imagery and eclectic musical influences to deliver a visual and aural spectacle

Where:Ferguson St Stage
When:8th Mar 6:20pm

Kali Ora (Κάλι ορα)

Greek Sounds Greek Kids.

Where:Songs From The Old Country Stage
When:8th Mar 10:00am

Kaniere

11 songs in 25 minutes, just punk enough.

Where:Wilson St Stage
When:8th Mar 10:50am

KITA

mix of funky psychedelic-groove & Indy-pop

Where:Girls Rock Stage
When:8th Mar 12:40pm

Kiva and Riki

Father and son duo will play a selection of original music with Kiva (7) on the sp404 sampler and his dad Riki (27) on the drumkit.

Where:Living Wage Stage
When:8th Mar 10:00am

Koha Cart

Look out for the Koha Cart Cafe as it makes its way through the festival and enjoy a refreshing iced drink or snack!

Where:Street Parade to 71 Daniell St
When:8th Mar 9:30am

Koizilla

Surf-psych from Dunedin.

Where:Wilson St Stage
When:8th Mar 4:50pm

Kubatana & the Moringa Dancers

African style moves and grooves to get you rocking.

Where:Songs From The Old Country Stage
When:8th Mar 11:00am

L(())VE & HOPE

Troy Kingi, Mark Vanilau & Mara TK are L(())VE & HOPE

Where:Colombo St Stage
When:8th Mar 1:00pm

Last Exit

We are a band of kids from Wellington, run by the Rock Academy.

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 2:00pm

Lilith

Scorned Punk Demons.

Where:Girls Rock Stage
When:8th Mar 2:00pm

Lola

Lola is poised to bring you into her world.

Where:Wilson St Stage
When:8th Mar 1:50pm

Louis Baker

A powerhouse voice that’s capable of a primal RnB scream or tear-inducing plea, and a talent for writing deeply personal, stirring songs.

Where:South Stage
When:8th Mar 1:30pm

Louisa Nicklin

Louisa Nicklin is joined by Eamon Edmunson-Wells and Mason Fairey to bring an engaging and frank performance.

Where:Girls Rock Stage
When:8th Mar 10:40am

Maaka

A natural performer with a smooth, soulful voice

Where:Tangata Whenua Stage
When:8th Mar 11:45am

Macho Macho

High energy confused pop from Wellington, New Zealand.

Where:Wilson St Stage
When:8th Mar 12:50pm

Malcolm S.

Malcolm S. is a producer of semi-ambient electronica from Aotearoa.

Where:Newtown Ave Stage
When:8th Mar 12:15pm

Mara TK

New waiata performed alongside harpist Michelle Velvin and drummer Cory Champion

Where:Tangata Whenua Stage
When:8th Mar 3:50pm

MC Eddie D’amore

Once mistaken for a disco ball.

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar

MC Judy Virago

Diva, Goddess, Mistress, Mother.

Where:Wilson St Stage
When:8th Mar

MC Phanny

Warmth and soul oozes from the laidback good vibrations of MC Phannys original flavours.

Where:Newtown Social Club
When:8th Mar 12:30pm

Meat

Prime Cut Metal Since 2008

Where:Ferguson St Stage
When:8th Mar 10:00am

Mi Casa Su Casa

An intriguing combination of comedy and circus skills, including aerial acrobatics and contortion

Where:The Circus Hub Stage
When:8th Mar 11:00am

Momentum

Aotearoa’s premier Jungle collective bringing back the classic 90’s bass and breaks sound.

Where:Renegade Bass
When:8th Mar 12:30pm & 2:30pm

Move It Danceworks

Dance routines from our 2019 repertoire

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 10:00am

Mr Fungus

NZ’s Loudest Mime returns to sample the fair

Where:Buskers Pitch
When:8th Mar 1:00pm

Museum Stork

Museum Stork is a brand new three piece band who perform bright, earnest and gently emomusic.

Where:Girls Rock Stage
When:8th Mar 11:20am

Na Noise

Na Noise is a candied lo-fi pop duo based in Tāmaki Makaurau.

Where:Wilson St Stage
When:8th Mar 2:50pm

New Zealand Beatbox

New Zealand Beatbox is a collective of local and national beatboxers and musical creatives.

Where:Living Wage Stage
When:8th Mar 10:20am & 3:40pm

Newtown Rocksteady with Israel Starr

Comprised of members of Wellington’s vibrant music scene, this summer Newtown Rocksteady has joined up with award winning vocalist Israel Starr to bring an authentic roots rocksteady sound.

Where:South Stage
When:8th Mar 12:30pm

Niko Ne Zna

Niko Ne Zna is a world class world music extravaganza.

Where:Street Parade
When:8th Mar 11:30am

No mans heath

Fusing intricate finger style guitar with sorrowful vocals.

Where:Gordon Pl Stage
When:8th Mar 12:45pm

ODA Dance Studio

To touch, to move, to inspire. This is the true gift of dance.

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 10:15am

Oh La La

Three friends, one baguette. Chic, sophisticated...ruthless. A contemporary circus treat packed full of acrobatic delights.

Where:The Circus Hub Stage
When:8th Mar 4:00pm

Oriental Voices

Acappela "The beautiful grassland is my hometown"

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 10:55am

Orlęta Polish Dance Ensemble

The Orlęta (Orlanta) Polish Dance group was formed 25 years ago by a group of parents in Lower Hutt. The first costumes were sewn by the parents and funded by a Lotteries gra

Where:South Stage
When:8th Mar 11:30am

Ounce

Auckland based psych rock band. Duo drums and a heavy dose of fuzz.

Where:Wilson St Stage
When:8th Mar 6:50pm

Ovus

With a foundation in Metal and a fusion of other influences, Ovus seeks to blend genres and time signatures to carve it's own unique place in the instrumental scene.

Where:Ferguson St Stage
When:8th Mar 12:30pm

Paper Plates

Wellington based alt pop duo Paper Plates brings light to mental wellbeing within the music industry as well as the wider NZ community.

Where:Colombo St Stage
When:8th Mar 4:00pm

Pencarrow

Pencarrow offer a modern twist on classic progressive rock, balancing lush keyboards with searing guitars and dramatic rhythms to deliver punchy and thought provoking music.

Where:Ferguson St Stage
When:8th Mar 1:10pm

Polaroids of Polarbears

A familiarity, and a longing for a simpler time.

Where:Ferguson St Stage
When:8th Mar 2:55pm

Power Nap

Power Nap is the solo electronic project of Tāmaki Makaurau’s, Chris Cudby. His debut album 'Shaped Canvas' dropped in mid-2019.

Where:Newtown Ave Stage
When:8th Mar 4:30pm

Ptwiggs

Hailing from Sydney, Australia, Ptwiggs otherwise known as Phoebe Twigg is a producer and qualified audio engineer.

Where:Newtown Ave Stage
When:8th Mar 6:15pm

RadioActive.FM DJs

RadioActive.FM will have DJs on the RadioActive.FM and Coffee Supreme South Stage all day.

Where:South Stage
When:8th Mar

Rangatahi o te Pene

Rangatahi o Te Pene are a collective of young Māori writers, Ko tatou te rito o te harakeke.

Where:Living Wage Stage
When:8th Mar 12:10pm & 1:00pm

Ras Judah and Culture Embassy

Culture Embassy is a Wellington-based ten-piece band that plays Afro Jazz and Roots Reggae.

Where:Moon
When:8th Mar 8:00pm

Reebox

Reebox is a Newtown based fella with more thumpers than facial hair.

Where:Bebemos
When:8th Mar 5:00pm

Requin

Requin are one girl and three boys from Brisbane Australia, who create intricate, art-focused pop music.

Where:Creeps Rock n Roll Street Party Stomp Stage
When:8th Mar 4:30pm

Riddim Cartel

Riddim Cartel aka DJ Antikz

Where:Tangata Whenua Stage
When:8th Mar

Roaming Hut

Crafted from salvaged caravan parts, reclaimed heart rimu and an old Scout tent, Roaming Hut brings you such encounters within an urban shelter like no other.

Where:Cararra Park
When:8th Mar 5:00pm

Rubita

Rubita, infuses her sweet and sparkling indie pop with sultry, addictive melodies.

Where:Gordon Pl Stage
When:8th Mar 7:10pm

Scattered Wreckage

Newtown's own string band bringing you a cheerful songs about murder lust betrayal and the false hope of salvation

Where:Gordon Pl Stage
When:8th Mar 5:20pm

Seanachaí (Irish Storytellers)

Due to their role as custodians of an indigenous oral tradition, the seanachaí are widely acknowledged to have inherited–although informally–the function of the bard of pre-Christian Ireland.

Where:Arney St
When:8th Mar 10:30am & 12:30pm & 2:30pm

Secret Knives

Effects-heavy guitar pop.

Where:Wilson St Stage
When:8th Mar 11:50am

Severed Beliefs

WINDY CITY HARDCORE EST. 2019

Where:Ferguson St Stage
When:8th Mar 2:25pm

shannengeorgiapetersen

Shy synth pop for having feelings to

Where:Newtown Ave Stage
When:8th Mar 11:30am

Shut Up & Dance

Performing at the Newtown Festival is our opportunity to believe that we were good enough to be accepted into a professional dance troupe, so come along for the ride.

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 11:50am

Sianne

Grounded and humble in appearance yet powerful in song and performance with a spine tingling voice like no other.

Where:Tangata Whenua Stage
When:8th Mar 12:25pm

SOFIA

Incorporating moody folk ‘SOFIA’ is an alternative indie group based in Wellington, New Zealand.

Where:Gordon Pl Stage
When:8th Mar 11:50am

Solid Gold Dance Crew NZ

Bombastic retrotastic futuristic dance crew!

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 1:25pm

Sounds Almighty Sound System

Sounds Almighty Sound System is a custom built Jamaican Music Sound System.

Where:Sounds Almighty Sound System Laneway
When:8th Mar 10:00am

Sounds Like Us

Sounds Like Us' is a Wellington based group that performs traditional and folk music from Persia, the Middle East and the Balkans.

Where:Songs From The Old Country Stage
When:8th Mar 1:00pm

Sports Dreams

Pōneke via Te Papaioea emo dream pop.

Where:Girls Rock Stage
When:8th Mar 2:40pm

Ssendam Rawkustra

Multi-psycho-schizo-mani-phobia-neurosis/Even though the sound of it is something quite atrocious/If you say it long enough you'll know your diagnosis/Multi-psycho-schizo-mani-phobia-neurosis

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 2:40pm

Strange Stains

glossy, smokey industrial pop and electronic beats complete with reverb-heavy vocals and swirling forboding synth.

Where:Girls Rock Stage
When:8th Mar 3:20pm

Sub:Bass

With a passion for heavy bass and crashing breaks, The SUB:BASS crew are cementing their place into the Wellington Drum and Bass scene.

Where:Renegade Bass
When:8th Mar 1:30pm & 3:30pm

Sugarfoot Stomp

Sugarfoot Stomp is a swing dance collective in Wellington celebrating and showcasing the joy of swing and other vintage dances.

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 10:35am

Swallows Nest

Swallows Nest play emotionally cathartic screamo

Where:Ferguson St Stage
When:8th Mar 4:30pm

Tangata Circus Company

Three Wellingtonians demonstrate spectacular skills in this high energy circus show

Where:The Circus Hub Stage
When:8th Mar 1:00pm

Tarns Hood

Tarns Hood is the Wellington Regional Poetry Slam Champion and describes the often ordinary with a lick of quick, tricky, rhythmic verse.

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 12:40pm

Tarrant Dancers Parking Angels

Tarrant Dancers are committed to being a visual, vibrant, unexpected and moving part of Wellington.

Where:Street Parade
When:8th Mar 5:15pm

Tary Bary

We take the original tunes and songs of the 18-19-20 century and perform them in a funny and entertaining style.

Where:Songs From The Old Country Stage
When:8th Mar 4:00pm

Te Kapa Haka o Te Kura o Ngā Puna Waiora - Newtown School

Our Kapa Haka rōpū is diverse and ranges from year 4-8 students.

Where:Tangata Whenua Stage
When:8th Mar 10:00am

Te Mana

Te Mana is a revolutionary R&B, Rock, Reggae fusion band delivering a message of peace, love and unity.

Where:Tangata Whenua Stage
When:8th Mar 2:00pm

Terry Shore and the VolunTerry Band

Terry Shore is a well known Wellington-based singer/ songwriter/entertainer who has played in various venues such as open mic nights and other gigs for over 25 years.

Where:Colombo St Stage
When:8th Mar 10:00am

The Birdmann & Egg

Fly to the future in an award-winning comedy circus concert from Australia and Japan.

Where:Buskers Pitch
When:8th Mar 10:45am & 2:30pm

The Doubtful Sounds and Te Arokura

Wellington's funkiest little choir, teams up with the Aro Valley's favourite childrens Kapa Haka group.

Where:Living Wage Stage
When:8th Mar 10:40am

The Godwits

We live to dance and dance to live

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 2:35pm

The She Jays

We love music, we love to dance. We bring records, we bring the party!

Where:Colombo St Stage
When:8th Mar

The Wellington Youth Circus

A group of talented young performers.

Where:The Circus Hub Stage
When:8th Mar 2:00pm & 3:00pm

The Wooden Box Band

Goose bump harmonies and runaway instrumental solos.

Where:Colombo St Stage
When:8th Mar 2:00pm

Tidal Rave

Tidal Rave are a six-piece garage rock band from Te Whanganui-a-Tara - Wellington

Where:Living Wage Stage
When:8th Mar 11:40am

Tiny Ruins

A rare blend of eloquent lyrical craft and explorative musicianship, the songs of Tiny Ruins have been treasured by crowds and critics for almost a decade.

Where:South Stage
When:8th Mar 4:00pm

Traditional Capoeira Angola Roda

Wellington Capoeira Crew performing the Traditional Afro-Brazilian Dance/fight game...live music, singing and cunning moves.

Where:Donald McLean St
When:8th Mar 12:00pm

Transistor

Psychedelic rock trio hailing from the Hutt - conjuring up lush walls of sound, injected with fuzzed-out grooves.

Where:Creeps Rock n Roll Street Party Stomp Stage
When:8th Mar 5:30pm

Unsanitary Napkin

Te Whanganui-a-Tara anarchopunk 3-piece.

Where:Living Wage Stage
When:8th Mar 2:05pm

Upper Hutt Posse

Aotearoa’s seminal rap-reggae-funk group with a fluid lineup coalescing around leader Te Kupu on bass/vocals

Where:South Stage
When:8th Mar 2:30pm

Vinyl Burns

Celebrity rock'n'roll stuntman and show business legend

Where:Buskers Pitch
When:8th Mar 11:30am & 3:15pm

Vox Ethno

The 15 member ensemble Vox Ethno is a female vocal group that performs traditional (ethno) folk music from the Balkans and Europe.

Where:Songs From The Old Country Stage
When:8th Mar 2:00pm

Vu

Wellington based Vu is a behind the scenes type dude with a plethora of heaters.

Where:Bebemos
When:8th Mar 3:00pm

VU/ZU

Join in the procession of life.

Where:Street Parade
When:8th Mar 11:00am & 2:00pm

Warwick and the Wankers

Blues trash one man band

Where:Living Wage Stage
When:8th Mar 12:30pm

Wellington Batucada

Brazilian-Style Carnival Band and Dancers.

Where:Street Parade
When:8th Mar 3:30pm

Wellington Chinese Sports and Cultural Centre

An exciting and highly energised Chinese Dragon combining strength, team work, and flexibility to produce an entertaining masterpiece for the eyes and ears.

Where:South Stage & Street Parade
When:8th Mar 10:00am

Wellington Fire and Flow Club

A passionate collective of performers showcasing the ever-growing Wellington circus, fire, and flow community.

Where:Community Stage
When:8th Mar 12:00pm

Whaea & The Rumble

Industrial, indigenous. Explorations of identity, pain and history. Ideas for the future.

Where:Newtown Ave Stage
When:8th Mar 2:45pm

Zac Crackalaka

Sydney-Based Psychedelic Dub/Hip Hop/House loop artist blending keyboard, electronic beats, trumpet and conscious lyrics.

Where:Newtown Social Club
When:8th Mar 1:15pm

Zane & Degge

This show is for everyone who enjoys having a good time. Famous for their unique kiwi humour, "Zane and Degge" could build rapport with your angry uncle!

Where:Buskers Pitch
When:8th Mar 12:15pm & 4:00pm

Χάραμα

Χάραμα/Xarama (Daybreak) collective of youth from the Greek and Cypriot Wellington community, perform traditional Greek music.

Where:Living Wage Stage
When:8th Mar 4:00pm